ADVERTISEMENT

Meet Optica’s 2023 Fellows

Meredith Smith, Kari Apter and Kiran Balan

Congratulations to the 109 members of the 2023 class of Optica Fellow Members.

Optica Fellows are honored for their significant contributions to education, engineering, research, business and our society. Fellows are an important part of our community and we thank them for their ongoing support of Optica and our field.

For more information, contact the Optica Awards Office (awards@optica.org; +1 202.416.1960) or visit optica.org/fellows.

Nominations for 2024 Fellows are due by 15 June 2023.

[Illustrations by Gluekit]

 

Kazi S. Abedin

CACI International, Inc., USA

For pioneering contributions to ultrafast and high-speed pulse generation, nonlinear fiber optics, space division multiplexed optical communications, and optical instrumentation

 

Anjali Agarwal

CACI | Technology Innovation and Labs, USA

For significant contributions to optical and quantum communications and RF photonics

 

Félicie Albert

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

For pioneering research on the development and applications of x-ray sources driven by laser-wakefield acceleration and  leadership in the LaserNetUS initiative

 

Dario Ambrosini

Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy

For significant and sustained contributions in artwork non-destructive testing and in flow visualization by optical methods

 

Gaurav Bahl

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

For transformative contributions to the understanding of Brillouin light scattering and developments in nonreciprocal photonics

 

Konrad Banaszek

Uniwersytet Warszawski, Poland

For advances in quantum photonics, combining virtuoso experimental and theoretical capabilities, leading to new insights

 

Seth Robert Bank

The University of Texas at Austin, USA

For pioneering work on the growth of optoelectronic materials by molecular beam epitaxy

 

Paul Barclay

University of Calgary, Canada

For pioneering work in the field of diamond quantum nanophotonics and optomechanics, and revealing new physical phenomena using nanophotonic resonators

 

Andreas Becker

University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

For outstanding contributions to our understanding of intense laser-atom interactions

 

Yves Bellouard

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

For pioneering work on the fundamental understanding of non-ablative femtosecond laser interaction and processes enabling  advanced materials manufacturing and microtechnologies

 

Antonella Bogoni

Sant’Anna School/CNIT, Italy

For significant contributions to high-speed optical signal processing, including for microwave photonics and photonics-based radar

 

Pierre-Francois Brevet

Institut Lumière Matière, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, CNRS, France

For achievements in nanophotonics and nanoscale nonlinear plasmonics, research leadership, and optics education through university teaching and program coordination

 

Lionel Canioni

Université de Bordeaux, France

For seminal contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optics and photonics, and national and international collaboration in photonics education and graduate research

 

Alexander N. Cartwright

University of Central Florida, USA

For lifetime achievement and leadership in photonics, significant scientific contributions to optical sensing, and national impact on STEM education

 

Shih-Chi CHEN

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

For seminal contributions in microfabrication and imaging based on novel manipulation of nonlinear light pulses

 

Xi (Vivian) Chen

Nokia Bell Labs, USA

For remarkable contributions to ultrahigh-speed fiber-optic transmission systems for both short-reach and long-haul applications

 

Chi-Wai Chow

National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For contributions to optical communications, optical wireless communications, visible light communications, and optical camera communications

 

Daniele Cocco

Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

For seminal contributions in soft x-ray optics particularly in relation to coherent x-ray light and in metrology

 

Ian Coddington

National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

For outstanding, sustained contributions to the development of fiber-based frequency combs and their application to dual-comb spectroscopy and ranging

 

Kenneth Crozier

University of Melbourne, Australia

For exceptionally broad and novel scientific contributions to the understanding and engineering of light-matter interactions at the nano- and micro-scales

 

Steve DenBaars

University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

For leadership and pioneering contributions to gallium nitride-based materials and devices for solid state lighting and displays

 

Michel Digonnet

Stanford University, USA

For seminal contributions to the development of fiber and chip-scale photonic devices and systems

 

John D. Downie

Corning Incorporated, USA

For significant contributions to optical fiber technology through transmission system testing and modeling

 

Frédéric Druon

Univ. Paris Saclay, Inst. d’Optique Graduate School, CNRS, Lab. Charles Fabry, France

For important breakthroughs and outstanding contributions to the research and development of ultrashort pulse laser technologies and their applications

 

Alfredo Dubra

Stanford University, USA

For significant improvements and advances in retinal imaging technology and widespread dissemination of adaptive optics scanning light ophthalmoscopy

 

Paul Dumas

QED Technologies International, Inc., USA

For outstanding innovation and development of magnetorheological finishing and metrology products, and leadership in education and the implementation of new technologies

 

Ramy El-Ganainy

Michigan Technological University, USA

For seminal contributions in the fields of non-Hermitian photonics, parity-time symmetry, and optical supersymmetry

 

Rafael Espinosa Luna

Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C., México

For leadership in formalization of research institutions emphasizing the standardization of graduate programs in Mexico, while conducting key research in polarization

 

Zhiyong Fan

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

For outstanding contributions to the development of nanostructure-based novel optoelectronic devices and biomimetic optoelectronics

 

Kai-Mei Fu

University of Washington and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

For advances in characterization, synthesis, control and device integration of optically-active quantum point defects in crystals

 

Masayuki Fujita

Osaka University, Japan

For pioneering contributions to terahertz integrated photonics based on photonic crystals and silicon microstructures

 

Qiaoqiang Gan

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

For outstanding contributions in the fields of optical nanosensing and green photonics

 

Thomas A. Germer

National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

For pioneering contributions to interpretation of polarized reflection and scattering from rough and contaminated surfaces

 

Sylvain Gigan

Sorbonne Université, Paris, France

For pioneering research into the physics of light wave propagation in complex media, wavefront shaping, and innovative applications to imaging and optical computing

 

Alexey V. Gorshkov

National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, USA

For fundamental contributions to the understanding and control of large, interacting quantum systems, with applications including quantum computing, sensing, and networks

 

Rachel Grange

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

For achievements in nonlinear optics and integrated photonics, particularly the use of dielectric and electro-optic materials at the nanoscale

 

Zuyuan He

Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical fiber sensors, particularly distributed and multiplexed fiber-optic sensors

 

Krystel R. Huxlin, Ph.D.

University of Rochester, Flaum Eye Institute, USA

For innovative approaches to visual restoration, encompassing optics, ocular biology, laser tissue-interaction, and visual behavior

 

Gordon Keeler

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA

For seminal contributions to and leadership in the advancement of heterogeneous photonics and optical microsystems

 

Efim Khazanov

Institute of Applied Physics of Russian Academy of Science, Russia

For innovative contributions to nonlinear optics and laser physics, with application to the development of high-intensity and high-average-power laser systems

 

Chulhong Kim

Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

For contributions to multi-parametric photoacoustic imaging from super-resolution microscopy to clinical imaging system, and multi-modal optical imaging via transparent ultrasound sensor

 

Jungwon Kim

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea

For pioneering contributions to ultralow-noise optical frequency combs and their applications including large-scale timing synchronization and ultrafast time-of-flight sensors

 

Jonathan Klamkin

University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

For major contributions to integrated microwave photonics and photonic ICs, particularly integrated optical beam forming networks

 

John Koshel

University of Arizona, USA

For leadership in undergraduate and graduate optics education and significant contributions to illumination and optical system engineering

 

Małgorzata Kujawińska

Politechnika Warszawska, Poland

For outstanding contributions to the development of imaging methods through the introduction of metrology standards

 

Ioannis Kymissis

Columbia University, USA

For pioneering innovations in thin-film organic electronics and their application to micro-displays and sensors

 

Jiun-Haw Lee

National Taiwan University, Taiwan

For outstanding achievements in display technologies, particularly in improving efficiency and elongating operation lifetime of blue organic light-emitting diode

 

Ju Han Lee

University of Seoul, Republic of Korea

For significant contributions to the understanding and applications of highly nonlinear optical fibers for communications, and of nonlinear optical properties of 2-D materials

 

Sergio Leon-Saval

University of Sydney, Australia

For pioneering contributions to the field of astrophotonics, and the conceptual and experimental development of photonic lanterns and their applications

 

Guixin Li

Southern University of Science and Technology, China

For outstanding contributions to the field of nonlinear photonic metasurfaces, particularly for proposing the concept of nonlinear geometric phase and its applications

 

Po-Tsun Liu

National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For outstanding and sustained contributions to thin film transistor–based optoelectronics technologies for flat-panel displays

 

Yang Liu

University of Pittsburgh, USA

For outstanding contributions to the application of quantitative phase imaging and super-resolution microscopy in cancer research

 

Yongmin Liu

Northeastern University, USA

For significant contributions to the fundamental and application of nanophotonics, particularly plasmonics and photonic metamaterials

 

Kevin MacDonald

University of Southampton, UK

For pioneering contributions to nanophotonics including the physics and technology of metamaterials, media undergoing light-induced structural transitions, and free-electron/photon interactions

 

Tom Mackay

University of Edinburgh, UK

For the elucidation of optical characteristics of complex materials, including composite materials and bianisotropic materials

 

Konstantinos Makris

Univ. of Crete - Voutes Campus, Inst. of Electronic Structure and Laser, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece

For seminal and pioneering contributions to the fields of non-Hermitian optics and wave propagation in complex media

 

Mangirdas Malinauskas

Laser Research Center at Vilnius University, Lithuania

For advancing ultrafast laser 3D lithography and pioneering work towards applying it for micro-optics and biomedical scaffolds

 

Stefano Marchesini

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

For pioneering achievements of computational imaging in the X-ray regime, enabling the highest-resolution X-ray microscope in the world

 

Goran Mashanovich

Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK

For pioneering contributions to silicon photonics research, particularly in the mid-infrared wavelength range, and for innovative leadership in photonics education

 

Fernando Mendoza Santoyo

Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C., Mexico

For outstanding leadership in undergraduate and graduate optics education in Mexico and important worldwide contributions in optical metrology

 

Dejan Milošević

University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

For seminal contributions to the theory of laser-matter interaction and attosecond science, and the advancement of science education in Bosnia and Hercegovina

 

Mircea Mujat

Physical Sciences Inc., USA

For outstanding contributions to the development of high-resolution retinal imaging and retinal hemodynamics quantification technologies

 

Arnaud Mussot

University of Lille, Laboratoire PhLAM, IRCICA, France

For pioneering contributions in nonlinear guided-wave photonics including ultrafast nonlinear propagation, frequency comb dynamics, supercontinuum generation, and frequency conversion

 

Yoshiaki Nakano

The University of Tokyo, Japan

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research of semiconductor opto-electronic devices and photonic integrated circuits

 

Hideyuki Nasu

Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd., Japan

For seminal and sustained contributions to optical packaging technologies and their applications

 

Izabela Naydenova

Technological University Dublin, Ireland

For contributions to holographic materials, sensors, and modeling, and outstanding service to the community

 

Shouleh Nikzad

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

For leadership and sustained, high-impact contributions to the field of ultraviolet/visible photonic detection

 

David J. Norris

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

For leading contributions to the advance of photonic nanomaterials and the development of novel nanophotonic systems

 

Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin

Institut Pasteur, France

For significant contributions to biological image analysis

 

Alexander A. Oraevsky

TomoWave Laboratories, Inc., USA

For pioneering work, inventions, and sustained contributions to the development of methods and systems of optoacoustic / photoacoustic imaging

 

David Ottaway

University of Adelaide, Australia

For international contributions to the field of optical systems, lasers, and advanced gravitational wave detectors

 

Hong-Gyu Park

Korea University, Republic of Korea

For pioneering contributions to ultrasmall nanolasers and multifunctional nanophotonic devices

 

Valentin Petrov

Max Born Institute, Germany

For outstanding contributions in the fields of mode-locked solid-state lasers, nonlinear frequency conversion, and new laser and nonlinear optical materials

 

Li Qian

University of Toronto, Canada

For outstanding experimental contributions to fiber-based quantum photonics and quantum communication

 

Jie Qiao

Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

For advancing professional networks for women in optics and extensive volunteer work for Optica

 

Cheng-Wei Qiu

National University of Singapore, Republic of Singapore

For leadership in photon twistronics and van der Waals interface optics fusing symmetry, topology, and geometry in low-dimensional photonic structures

 

Junle Qu

Shenzhen University, China

For outstanding contributions to biomedical photonics, particularly biomedical optical sensing, imaging, and therapy

 

Edik U. Rafailov

Aston University, UK

For contributions to novel gain media for semiconductor lasers at wavelengths from 750nm to 1300nm

 

Luca Razzari

Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications (INRS-EMT), Canada

For pioneering contributions to nonlinear photonics, nanophotonics , and terahertz science

 

Andrew Rollins

Case Western Reserve University, USA

For achievements in the area of optical coherence tomography

 

Jayanta Kumar Sahu

University of Southampton, UK

For seminal contributions to fabrication and demonstration of active optical fibers and fiber devices, notably rare-earth-doped fibers for high-power fiber lasers

 

José A. Sánchez-Gil

Instituto de Estructura de la Materia - CSIC, Spain

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the fields of light scattering, surface-enhanced Raman scattering, plasmonics, and nano-optics

 

Chris B. Schaffer

Cornell University, USA

For pioneering optical imaging and manipulation tools to elucidate cellular mechanisms of disease, and for service to Optica

 

Harald Schwefel

Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies and University of Otago, New Zealand

For outstanding and sustained contributions to high quality monolithic resonators and their application in nonlinear and quantum optics

 

Jianda Shao

Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the laser coating technology, and research leadership

 

Jin-Wei Shi

National Central University, Taiwan

For contributions to ultrafast photodiodes and high-speed VCSELs for optics fiber communications

 

Dr. Craig W. Siders

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

For contributions to the research, application, and development of high intensity lasers in both basic and applied sciences

 

Guohai Situ

Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

For outstanding contributions in deep-learning assisted computational imaging, optical encryption, and information processing

 

Handong SUN

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

For outstanding contributions to the research of optoelectronics and photonics, particularly innovative application of materials and structures into microcavity lasers

 

Takamasa Suzuki

Niigata University, Japan

For outstanding contributions to the research and development of optical metrology, particularly the improvement of laser diode interferometry

 

Joseph Talghader

University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA

For advances in high optical power thin film physics and thermal infrared coating design

 

Jinghua Teng

Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore

For achievements and leadership in both use inspired basic research and technology translation to industry application in nano-optics and optoelectronics

 

Ventsislav K. Valev

University of Bath, UK

For pioneering contributions to nonlinear nanophotonics and new chiroptical effects

 

Alipasha Vaziri

The Rockefeller University, New York, USA

For pioneering innovations in large-scale optical imaging of brain network activity at high spatio-temporal resolution

 

Vijay Vusirikala

Google LLC, USA

For significant technical and business leadership in global datacenter and cloud optical networking infrastructures

 

Qiong-Hua Wang

Beihang University, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to glasses-free 3D display, liquid crystal display, and adaptive imaging

 

Yiping Wang

Shenzhen University, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of in-fiber micro/nano-structured devices for sensing applications

 

Gordon Wetzstein

Stanford University, USA

For pioneering contributions to computational optics and display systems engineering

 

Jan Wiersig

Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany

For contributions to the fundamental understanding of light-matter actions in micro/nanostructures and the advancement of non-Hermitian effects in photonic systems

 

Kenneth Kin-Yip Wong

University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

For contributions in ultrafast imaging and photonic signal processing, and service to the optics community

 

Gerard Wysocki

Princeton University, USA

For the development of novel dispersion spectroscopic techniques, broadband semiconductor mid-infrared lasers and frequency comb sensors, and service to scientific community

 

Feihu Xu

University of Science and Technology of China, China

For seminal contributions to quantum communication and quantum-enhanced imaging, including secure quantum cryptography, large-scale quantum network and long-range single-photon imaging

 

Junjie Yao

Duke University, USA

For breaking the limits of photoacoustic imaging in resolution, speed, and functionality, and translating the technical innovations to theragnostic impacts

 

Wang Yao

The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

For pioneering contributions to valley optoelectronics and valley exciton physics in two dimensional semiconductors and moiré superlattices

 

Anna Yaroslavsky

University of Massachusetts Lowell and Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of quantitative multimodal optical imaging and spectroscopy for cancer detection

 

Changyuan Yu

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

For significant contributions to signal processing in optical fiber communication and sensing systems, and actively serving the optics community

 

Jingyi Yu

ShanghaiTech University, China

For fundamental advances in the design and application of computational imaging systems

 

Zhiliang Yuan

Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to R&D of ultra-secure quantum communication

 

Chao Zuo

Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China

For pioneering contributions to computational phase imaging and metrology, particularly for noninterferometic quantitative phase imaging and high-speed 3D optical metrology

 


 

Thank You to the Fellow Members Committee

Takunori Taira, RIKEN / IMS, Japan, Chair

Saša Bajt, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany, Past Chair

Aleksandra Boskovic, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA

Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan

Richard Holmes, The Boeing Company, USA

Hong Hua, University of Arizona, USA

Ofer Levi, University of Toronto, Canada

Wenhua Lin, Intel Corporation, USA

Antonio Mecozzi, Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy

Miguel Orszag, Universidad Mayor Santiago, Chile

Margaret Reid, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Peeter Saari, Tartu Ülikool, Estonia

Rajpal Sirohi, India

Shoji Tominaga, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway, and Nagano University, Japan

Janis Valdmanis, Thorlabs Inc., USA

Alex Wai, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia

Mourad Zghal, University of Carthage, Tunisia

Lin Zhang, Aston University, UK

Publish Date: 01 February 2023


Add a Comment